We buy whole non-running and junk cars. Sell the whole car as it sits.

Free pickup anywhere in the US

(877) 421-6008Get my offer

Title and paperwork

Selling a junk car without a title

Usually you need the title to sell or junk a car, and the usual fix is a replacement title from your state. A few states let an older car go to a licensed scrap buyer without one, and a handful never titled very old cars at all. The table below shows all three for every state.

Someone searching a drawer of papers with an old car outside the window

The short answer

Replacement title fees
$2 (Texas, by mail) to $101 and up (Oregon)
Colorado duplicate title
$8.20 (form DR 2539A, rev. 06/04/25)
States with a scrap-only route
14
Age floor on those routes
8 model years (NY) to 25 years (AR)
New York MV-35 cap
Cars worth $1,250 or less
North Carolina duplicate wait
15 days after it receives the form
New York, 1972 and older
No title; transferable registration

Why buyers ask for the title

The title is the proof that the car is yours to sell. The keys aren't.

Buyers also have their own paperwork to do. Every month, junk and salvage businesses send the federal National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS) a record of each junk or salvage car they took in and who sold it to them. It keeps a crushed car's VIN from turning up on a stolen one (U.S. Department of Justice). Some states also make the buyer turn the title in: Massachusetts and Ohio both give a junk buyer ten days to send it to be canceled (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90D, s. 20E, Ohio Rev. Code 4738.16).

So a buyer who skips the title is either using a narrow legal route or taking a risk with your name on it.

The usual fix: a replacement title

If the car is titled in your name, you can order a replacement. Fees run from $2 (Texas, by mail) to $101 and up (Oregon), and some states let you apply online, Colorado among them (Colorado DMV).

A few things slow people down:

  • Only the owner of record can apply. In Colorado, only the listed owner, the lienholder or an authorized agent can request a duplicate, and if a lien is still on record only the lienholder can (Colorado DMV).
  • Some states make you wait. North Carolina has a 15-day waiting period after it receives the application (form MVR-4). Iowa has a 5-day wait when the original is lost (Iowa county treasurers).
  • Some want a notary. Idaho won't process the application unless your signature is notarized (ITD 3367). Missouri asks for the same on its form (Missouri DOR).
  • Newer cars may need it no matter what. Oregon tells sellers of a 2011-or-newer car under 20 years old to get a replacement title before selling, because the odometer reading has to go on it (Oregon DMV).

Order it as soon as you know the title is gone.

Every state at a glance

Each fee and rule links to the state's own page or statute. We checked them in October 2026.

StateReplacement titleOlder cars with no titleScrap-only route without a title
Alabama$15, Dept. of RevenueOver 35 model years: no title12+ model years, $1,000 or less, never titled to you: form MVT 5-18
Alaska$15, DMV——
Arizona$4, MVD—12+ model years, $1,200 or less, no lien
Arkansas$10, DFA—25+ years old: bill of sale with notice to dismantle †
Californiacheck fee, DMV——
Colorado$8.20, DMV——
Connecticut$25, DMVOver 20 model years: no title—
Delaware$50, DMV——
Florida$75.25, FLHSMV—10+ model years, under $1,000: form HSMV 82137
Georgia$8, Dept. of Revenue1985 or older: bill of sale12+ model years: owner affidavit to a licensed dealer
Hawaii$10, Honolulu County——
Idaho$14 + county fee, ITD——
Illinois$50, Secretary of State——
Indiana$15, BMV—BMV Certificate of Authority, $4
Iowa$35, county treasurer——
Kansas$10, county treasurer——
Kentucky$6 + notary, county clerk——
Louisianacheck fee, OMV——
Maine$33, BMVOver 25 model years: no title—
Maryland$40, MVA——
Massachusetts$25 †, RMV1980 or older, bought before Nov. 26, 1990 †—
Michigan$15, Secretary of State——
Minnesota$7.25 (more by mail), DVS—10+ model years, unregistered 7+ years; or a parts dealer with a 7-day hold
Mississippi$9, Dept. of RevenueMade and first sold before July 1, 1969 †—
Missouri$8.50 + $9 processing, Dept. of Revenue——
Montana$10.30, MVD——
Nebraska$14, county treasurer——
Nevada$20 ($35 if car is out of state), DMV——
New Hampshire$35 †, DMVBefore model year 2000: no title—
New Jersey$60, MVC——
New Mexico$5, MVD——
New York$20, DMV1972 or older: transferable registration8+ model years, $1,250 or less: form MV-35
North Carolina$25.50, NCDMV—12+ model years, no lien, signed statement
North Dakota$5, NDDOT——
Ohio$18 ($23 in some counties), county clerk of courts——
Oklahoma$11, Service Oklahoma—Certificate of ownership (Form 766) for a scrap sale
Oregonfrom $101, DMV——
Pennsylvania$72, PennDOT——
Rhode Island$53.50 †, DMVPre-2001 untitled until sold; a sale needs a title—
South Carolina$15, SCDMV—12+ model years, no plate, no engine or totally inoperable
South Dakota$10, county treasurer——
Tennessee$14, county clerk——
Texas$2 by mail, $5.45 in person, TxDMV—Certificate of Authority (VTR-71-2), $2
Utah$6, DMV——
Vermont$42, DMV2009 or older, VT-registered to you: registration + bill of sale—
Virginia$15, DMV—10+ model years: DMV record search by the yard
Washington$39.50, DOL—Notarized lost-title affidavit and release, to a hulk hauler
West Virginia$15, DMV——
Wisconsin$20, WisDOT——
Wyoming$15 †, county clerk——

How to read the table

  • † This agency's site refused our automated re-check in October 2026, or the page has moved. The entry comes from the agency's page as we read it in August 2026, or from an archived copy, so confirm it with the agency first.
  • "check fee": the agency's current pages didn't show a replacement fee we could confirm, so we link the agency instead of printing a number.
  • — in the age column: the state titles cars of every age, or we found no age cutoff on its own pages.
  • — in the scrap column: we didn't find a scrap-only route in the state's own sources. Plan on a replacement title.

What the scrap-only routes have in common

Fourteen states on the table have some way to sell a car for scrap or parts without the title. They're narrower than they sound.

  • Most need an old car. The age floor runs from 8 model years in New York to 25 years in Arkansas. Twelve model years is the most common line.
  • Some cap the value. New York's MV-35 is for cars worth $1,250 or less (MV-35). Arizona's cap is $1,200 (A.R.S. 28-2098), Alabama's is $1,000 (Ala. Admin. Code 810-5-75-.48), and Florida's is under $1,000 (HSMV 82137).
  • They only work with licensed buyers. New York's form works only for a sale to a DMV-registered business that dismantles, collects or scraps cars; a tow truck driver can't take a car on it (MV-35).
  • You sign a statement, and lying on it is a crime. North Carolina makes a false seller statement a Class I felony with a $1,000 minimum fine (G.S. 20-62.1). Arizona makes it a class 1 misdemeanor (A.R.S. 28-2098).
  • There can't be a loan on it. Arizona, North Carolina and Florida all ask the seller to certify there's no lien.
  • The car can never be titled again. New York's and Florida's forms say so in capital letters. That's fine for a dead car. It's a bad trade for a car someone could have fixed.

A few states use a different tool. Texas lets a recorded owner get a $2 Certificate of Authority to hand a car to a demolisher, and doesn't require the title if TxDMV can confirm you're the owner in its system (TxDMV). Indiana's BMV issues a similar Certificate of Authority for a $4 fee when your title is lost (Indiana BMV).

Cars that never had a title

Some states stopped titling cars past a certain age, or never titled them. In those states the registration, sometimes with a bill of sale, is the ownership paper. New York issues no title for a 1972 or older car; a transferable registration is the proof (NY DMV). Georgia asks for a bill of sale on a 1985 or older car (Georgia DOR).

Rhode Island is the trap. Cars older than model year 2001 don't need a title until they change hands, so the sale itself triggers one (R.I. Gen. Laws 31-3.1-38).

If there's a loan on the title

Get the lien release before anything else. Oregon says plainly that you can't sell a car with a loan that isn't paid off; the lienholder signs the title or gives you a signed release (Oregon DMV). If the loan was paid years ago but the lien still shows, call the lender for a release letter, then order the replacement title.

If the title isn't in your name

A parent died, an ex kept the paperwork, you bought it and never transferred it, or it was abandoned on your property. Each of those has its own route, and none of them is a replacement title in your name. See the guide for cars titled to someone else.

Telling us about a missing title

When you ask for an offer, say the title is lost or that there isn't one. A missing title can usually be sorted out, but the route depends on your state and your situation. If the title is simply lost, ordering a replacement from your state is usually the first step.

Once the car is gone, the plates and any notice of sale are next. Every state's rule is on after you sell.

Questions people ask

Can I junk a car without a title?
Sometimes, but usually not. Fourteen states have a narrow route for selling an older car to a licensed scrap buyer or dismantler without the title, and a few never titled very old cars. Everywhere else, plan on a replacement title first.
How much does a replacement title cost?
It depends on the state. We found fees from $2 (Texas, by mail) to $101 and up (Oregon). The table on this page links each state's own fee page.
How long does a replacement title take?
That depends on the state, and some build in a wait: North Carolina holds duplicate applications for 15 days after it receives them, and Iowa has a 5-day wait when the original is lost. Order it as soon as you know the title is gone.
Is a bill of sale enough instead of a title?
In most states, no. It can stand in for a title only in narrow cases, such as a 1985 or older car in Georgia, or a scrap sale of a car at least 25 years old in Arkansas. New York uses a transferable registration for 1972 and older cars.
What if the title is in a parent's name and they died?
Then the route runs through the estate, a transfer-on-death beneficiary, or a small-estate affidavit, depending on your state. A replacement title in your name isn't the fix. See the guide for cars titled to someone else.
Will you buy my car if the title is lost?
Mention the missing title in your offer request. A missing title is solvable, but the route depends on your state and your situation. Most people order a replacement from their state before they sell.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from one of these. Checked October 10, 2026.

  1. U.S. Department of Justice, NMVTIS: reporting rules for auto recyclers, junk and salvage yards vehiclehistory.bja.ojp.gov
  2. Massachusetts General Laws c. 90D, s. 20E (junked vehicles, title surrender in 10 days) malegislature.gov
  3. Ohio Revised Code 4738.16 (scrap processor cancels title within 10 days) codes.ohio.gov
  4. Colorado DMV: Vehicle title, duplicate titles dmv.colorado.gov
  5. North Carolina DMV form MVR-4, Application for Duplicate Title ($25.50, 15-day wait) ncdot.gov
  6. Iowa county treasurers: motor vehicle FAQ (replacement title $35, 5-day wait) iowatreasurers.org
  7. Idaho Transportation Department form ITD 3367, Duplicate Idaho Title Application itd.idaho.gov
  8. Missouri Department of Revenue: missing or duplicate title dor.mo.gov
  9. Oregon DMV: Buying or selling a vehicle oregon.gov
  10. Alabama: replacement title fee (Alabama Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division) revenue.alabama.gov
  11. Alabama Department of Revenue: Which vehicles must be titled revenue.alabama.gov
  12. Alabama Admin. Code r. 810-5-75-.48 (junk, parts-only or scrap vehicles; form MVT 5-18) revenue.alabama.gov
  13. Alaska: replacement title fee (Alaska Division of Motor Vehicles) dmv.alaska.gov
  14. Arizona Revised Statutes 28-2003 (title fees: $4 per certificate of title) azleg.gov
  15. Arizona Revised Statutes 28-2098 (vehicle sales to scrap dealers without a title) azleg.gov
  16. Arkansas: replacement title fee (Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration, Office of Motor Vehicle) dfa.arkansas.gov
  17. Arkansas DFA: Notice of Intent to Dismantle a Motor Vehicle (Internet Archive capture of June 7, 2024) web.archive.org
  18. California: replacement title fee (California Department of Motor Vehicles) dmv.ca.gov
  19. Colorado DMV form DR 2539A, Duplicate Title/Lien Request (rev. 06/04/25: duplicate title $8.20) dmv.colorado.gov
  20. Connecticut: replacement title fee (Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles) portal.ct.gov
  21. Connecticut DMV: title-exempt vehicle letter (C.G.S. 14-166) portal.ct.gov
  22. Delaware: replacement title fee (Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles) dmv.de.gov
  23. Florida: replacement title fee (Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles) flhsmv.gov
  24. Florida HSMV 82137, Derelict Motor Vehicle Certificate and Request to Cancel Title flhsmv.gov
  25. Georgia: replacement title fee (Georgia Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division) dor.georgia.gov
  26. Georgia Department of Revenue: Title and register a vehicle bought in a casual sale dor.georgia.gov
  27. Georgia DOR Policy Bulletin MVD-2021-04 (owner affidavits for vehicles 12+ model years old) dor.georgia.gov
  28. Hawaii: replacement title fee (County Motor Vehicle Registration offices — City & County of Honolulu Department of Customer Services, Division of Motor Vehicles) honolulu.gov
  29. Illinois 625 ILCS 5/3-821 (duplicate certificate of title $50) ilga.gov
  30. Indiana: replacement title fee (Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles) in.gov
  31. Indiana BMV: Certificate of Authority packet (request to junk a vehicle without a title) in.gov
  32. Kansas: replacement title fee (Kansas Department of Revenue, Division of Vehicles) ksrevenue.gov
  33. Kentucky: replacement title fee (Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Division of Motor Vehicle Licensing) drive.ky.gov
  34. Louisiana OMV: Vehicle registration, title and plate fees expresslane.la.gov
  35. Maine: replacement title fee (Maine Bureau of Motor Vehicles) maine.gov
  36. Maine BMV: Register a passenger vehicle maine.gov
  37. Maryland MVA form VR-018, Application for Duplicate Certificate of Title ($40) mva.maryland.gov
  38. Massachusetts: replacement title fee (Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles) (as read August 2026) mass.gov
  39. Massachusetts RMV: Registration and title application instruction guide (as read August 2026) mass.gov
  40. Michigan: replacement title fee (Michigan Department of State) michigan.gov
  41. Minnesota: replacement title fee (Minnesota Driver and Vehicle Services) dps.mn.gov
  42. Minnesota Statutes 168A.1501 (scrap vehicle purchases without proof of ownership) revisor.mn.gov
  43. Mississippi: replacement title fee (Mississippi Department of Revenue) dor.ms.gov
  44. Mississippi Administrative Code, motor vehicle titling rules (as read August 2026) sos.ms.gov
  45. Montana: replacement title fee (Montana Motor Vehicle Division) yellowstonecountymt.gov
  46. Nebraska: replacement title fee (Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles) dmv.nebraska.gov
  47. Nevada: replacement title fee (Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles) dmv.nv.gov
  48. New Hampshire: replacement title fee (New Hampshire Division of Motor Vehicles) (as read August 2026) dmv.nh.gov
  49. New Hampshire RSA 261:3 (vehicles exempt from titling) gc.nh.gov
  50. New Jersey: replacement title fee (New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission) nj.gov
  51. New Mexico: replacement title fee (New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division) realfile.tax.newmexico.gov
  52. New York: replacement title fee (New York State Department of Motor Vehicles) dmv.ny.gov
  53. New York DMV: Acceptable proofs of ownership (1972 and older vehicles) dmv.ny.gov
  54. New York DMV form MV-35, Statement of Vehicle Owner Who Does Not Have a Valid Title (rev. 6/22; read via Internet Archive capture of June 2, 2025) dmv.ny.gov
  55. North Carolina G.S. 20-62.1 (purchase of vehicles for scrap or parts only) ncleg.gov
  56. North Dakota: replacement title fee (North Dakota Department of Transportation) dot.nd.gov
  57. Ohio: replacement title fee (Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles) codes.ohio.gov
  58. Oklahoma: replacement title fee (Service Oklahoma) intercom.help
  59. Oklahoma Statutes Title 47, s. 1105(R) (certificate of ownership when the title is lost) oklegislature.gov
  60. Oregon: replacement title fee (Oregon Driver and Motor Vehicle Services) oregon.gov
  61. Pennsylvania: replacement title fee (Pennsylvania Department of Transportation) pa.gov
  62. Rhode Island DMV: Registration and title fees (as read August 2026) dmv.ri.gov
  63. Rhode Island Gen. Laws 31-3.1-38 (pre-2001 vehicles titled on transfer) webserver.rilegislature.gov
  64. South Carolina: replacement title fee (South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles) dmv.sc.gov
  65. South Carolina Code 56-5-5670(E) (disposal to a demolisher without a title) scstatehouse.gov
  66. South Dakota: replacement title fee (South Dakota Department of Revenue – Motor Vehicles Division) dor.sd.gov
  67. Tennessee: replacement title fee (Tennessee Department of Revenue, Vehicle Services Division) tn.gov
  68. Texas: replacement title fee (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles) txdmv.gov
  69. Texas DMV: Certificate of Authority to dispose of a vehicle to a demolisher (form VTR-71-2) txdmv.gov
  70. Utah: replacement title fee (Utah Division of Motor Vehicles) dmv.utah.gov
  71. Vermont DMV: Title fees (replacement title $42) dmv.vermont.gov
  72. Vermont DMV: Vehicle title guide dmv.vermont.gov
  73. Virginia DMV form DMV 201, fee chart (replacement title $15) dmv.virginia.gov
  74. Virginia DMV: Vehicle Disposition Reporting FAQ (vehicles 10+ years old without a title) business.dmv.virginia.gov
  75. Washington: replacement title fee (Washington State Department of Licensing) dol.wa.gov
  76. Washington WAC 308-65-080 (hulk hauler ownership documents) app.leg.wa.gov
  77. West Virginia: replacement title fee (West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles) dmv.wv.gov
  78. Wisconsin: replacement title fee (Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles) wisconsindot.gov
  79. Wyoming: replacement title fee (Wyoming Department of Transportation) (as read August 2026) tetoncountywy.gov