We buy whole non-running and junk cars. Sell the whole car as it sits.

Free pickup anywhere in the US

(877) 421-6008Get my offer

What's wrong with it

Selling a wrecked or totaled car

If an insurer totals your car, you can usually take the payout and sign the car over, or keep the car and take the payout minus its salvage value. If no insurance money is coming, it comes down to the repair estimate weighed against the car's value, and selling it as it is often wins.

A sedan with a crushed front end parked at a curb

The short answer

States with a total-loss percentage
28 of 50
Lowest threshold
Oklahoma, 60%
Highest threshold
100% in Colorado, Texas and Utah
Texas storage cap
$22.85 a day, 25 ft or shorter
30 days in Texas storage
$685.50, or $758.35 with fees
Maryland valuation request
Insurer answers within 7 business days
Fully burned car in California
Nonrepairable, never titled again

Either way, we can take it off your hands. We buy whole non-running and junk cars, wrecked, burned and hail-damaged ones included, and pickup is free from home, from work, or from the shop where the car is stuck.

How an insurer decides it's a total loss

Insurers compare the cost to repair the car with its actual cash value just before the damage. Texas's Office of Public Insurance Counsel says insurers often add costs such as a rental car, and deduct what they would get by selling the car as salvage. Maryland's Insurance Administration says an insurer may also count potential hidden damage.

Some states write a percentage into law and others leave the call to the insurer. Of the 50 states, 28 set a percentage. Oklahoma's 60% is the lowest; Colorado, Texas and Utah use 100%. In several of them the number applies only when no insurer is involved. The other 22 set no percentage.

StateWhen the car counts as a total loss or salvageLaw
Alabama75% of fair retail value, plus a settlement paymentAla. Code 32-8-87 (Revenue Dept.)
AlaskaNo percentage. Junk and salvage rules are in state regulations2 AAC 92.170, 92.190 (DMV)
ArizonaNo percentage. Owner, lender or insurer finds it uneconomical to repairA.R.S. 28-2091
Arkansas70% of average retail value, or water above the dashboardArk. Code 27-14-2301 (DFA form)
CaliforniaNo percentage. Uneconomical to repair, or an insurer total-loss paymentVeh. Code 544 (DMV manual)
ColoradoRepair above 100% of retail value, or an insurer total. Hail excludedC.R.S. 42-6-102(17)
ConnecticutNo percentage. The insurer's total-loss declarationDMV publication B-256
DelawareNo percentage. A total-loss insurance settlement21 Del. C. 2512
Florida80% of replacement cost, uninsured cars only. Insured cars by the payoutFla. Stat. 319.30(3)(a)
GeorgiaNo percentage. Two or more major parts need replacing, or an insurer pays a totalO.C.G.A. 40-3-2(11) (Attorney General)
HawaiiNo percentage. Insurer declares a total loss, or owner sells it as salvageHonolulu Customer Services
IdahoNo percentage. Repair economics, or any insurer total-loss settlementIdaho Code 49-123
Illinois70% of fair market value for self-insured companies. Insured cars by the payment625 ILCS 5/3-117.1
Indiana70% for self-insurers and post-damage buyers. Cars within 7 model yearsIC 9-22-3-3
IowaRepair above 70% of fair market valueIowa Code 321.52(4)
Kansas75% of fair market value, late-model cars. Cosmetic wind or hail excludedK.S.A. 8-197
KentuckyRepair above 75% of retail value, not counting airbag reinstallationKRS 186A.520
Louisiana75% of NADA market value. Cosmetic hail handled separatelyLa. R.S. 32:702
MaineNo percentage. Insurer or owner declares it, or it goes to a recycler29-A M.R.S. 602
MarylandRepair above 75% of fair market value, or an insurer acquires itMd. Transp. 11-152
MassachusettsNo percentage. Owner or insurer finds it uneconomical to repairM.G.L. c. 90D, s. 1
Michigan75% to 91% means salvage, 91% and up means scrap (late-model cars)SOS dealer manual ch. 5
Minnesota80% of actual cash value for self-insured owners. Insured cars when the insurer takes themMinn. Stat. 168A.151
MississippiNo percentage. An insurer takes the car by paying a total-loss claimDept. of Public Safety
MissouriRepair above 80% of fair market value, cars up to 6 years past model yearRSMo 301.010(55)
MontanaNo percentage. The insurer's salvage determinationMCA 61-3-211
Nebraska75% of retail value, late-model carsNeb. Rev. Stat. 60-171
Nevada65% of fair market valueNRS 487.790
New HampshireNo percentage. An insurer declares a total lossRSA 261:22
New JerseyNo percentage. Insurer finds it uneconomical to repairMotor Vehicle Commission
New MexicoNo percentage. Uneconomical to repair, or an agreed insurer total-loss paymentMVD manual, chapter 9
New YorkRepair above 75% of pre-damage retail valueDMV salvage page
North CarolinaRepair above 75% of fair retail value, even without an insurer's totalN.C.G.S. 20-4.01(33)
North DakotaDamage above 75% of NADA retail valueN.D.C.C. 39-05-20.2
OhioNo percentage. Insurer finds it economically impractical to repairOhio Rev. Code 4505.11
OklahomaRepair above 60% of fair market value, cars within 10 model years47 O.S. 1105
Oregon80% of retail value when no insurer covers it. Otherwise the insurer's declarationORS 801.527
PennsylvaniaNo percentage. Repair cost above the repaired car's value75 Pa.C.S. 102 (PennDOT)
Rhode IslandNo percentage. The insurer's total-loss declarationR.I. Gen. Laws 31-46-1
South Carolina75% of fair market value. Cars worth $2,000 or less exemptS.C. Code 56-19-480
South DakotaNo percentage. Insurer's total-loss call. Cars over 10 model years excludedSDCL 32-3-51.19
TennesseeRepair above 75% of retail valueRevenue Dept. form (Tenn. Code 55-3-201)
TexasRepair above 100% of actual value before the damageTxDMV salvage manual
UtahRepair above 100% of fair market value, or an insurer declares it salvageUtah Code 41-1a-1001(8)
VermontNo percentage. The insurer's total-loss declaration23 V.S.A. 2001 (DMV)
VirginiaNo percentage in the general rule. Repair weighed against value minus salvageVa. Code 46.2-1600
WashingtonNo percentage. A total-loss declaration or title surrenderRCW 46.04.514
West Virginia75% of market valueW. Va. Code 17A-4-10
WisconsinAn insurance claim above 70% of fair market valueWis. Stat. 342.065
Wyoming75% of retail value when no insurer is involved. Otherwise the insurer's declarationW.S. 31-2-106

Percentages compare the repair cost with the car's value before the damage. "No percentage" means the law relies on the insurer's total-loss decision or an "uneconomical to repair" test. Each law link goes to the statute, or to the state agency page that quotes it. Checked in October 2026. Laws change, so confirm with your state's motor vehicle agency before you act.

If you think the payout is low

  • Ask how the insurer valued the car, and check the options, mileage and condition it used (Texas OPIC).
  • Collect prices for similar cars from dealers and online listings. Asking prices usually run higher than selling prices, so say which is which.
  • In Maryland you can ask in writing for the valuation method and every deduction, and the insurer must answer within seven business days (Maryland Insurance Administration).
  • If you still disagree, ask for a claims supervisor or an appraisal, or file a complaint with your state's insurance department.

Keeping the car after a total loss

Some insurers let you keep the car. Texas calls this owner-retained salvage: the insurer subtracts what it would have gotten for the car as salvage from your payment, and it tells the state the car was totaled and kept. Texas OPIC warns that a car with a salvage title is worth less and may be harder to sell and insure. It adds that a repair estimate is only an estimate, more damage often turns up once work starts, and you pay anything beyond what the insurer paid you.

In Maryland, you send your original title to the insurer before it pays, and the Motor Vehicle Administration issues a salvage certificate. The Maryland Insurance Administration says the car then needs a State Police inspection, gets a branded title, and your insurer may not let you keep comprehensive and collision coverage on it. For how salvage titles work, see selling a car with a salvage title.

No insurance money: fix or sell

If this is trueLean toward
The written estimate is far below the car's value once fixedRepair it
The estimate is near or above that valueSell it as it is
The shop hasn't taken anything apart yetLeave room in your math, because hidden damage often shows up once work starts
It's at a lot charging storage while you decideDecide soon (see storage fees below)

Fire, hail and airbags

The same damage can brand a title in one state and not in another.

  • Fire. California's DMV treats a completely burned car as nonrepairable, which means it can never be titled or registered again (DMV definitions). Other states mark fire on the title: Georgia's Department of Revenue lists a "Fire Damage" legend, South Carolina issues "salvage fire" titles, and Iowa records "fire" as a title designation.
  • Hail. Colorado's salvage definition excludes hail damage, Kansas leaves out cosmetic windstorm or hail damage, and Louisiana handles cosmetic hail separately from its total-loss rule.
  • Airbags. Kentucky's 75% test doesn't count what it costs to reinstall a deployed airbag system.

Storage fees keep running

If the car went to a tow or storage lot after the crash, it costs money every day it stays. Texas is one example. The state's licensing agency, TDLR, caps a storage facility's daily fee at $22.85 for a vehicle 25 feet long or less, under its 2023 adjustment. It also allows a one-time $50 notification fee and an impoundment fee of no more than $22.85.

At those caps, 30 days of storage comes to $685.50 (30 × $22.85), or $758.35 with the notification and impound fees. TDLR adds that if a lot doesn't send the required notice to the owner of a Texas-registered car, it may charge only five days of storage. Other states set their own rules.

If the car sits at a tow or storage yard, include that in your offer request.

What to tell us

  • What's damaged, and whether the airbags went off.
  • Whether it rolls and steers, and whether all four wheels are on.
  • Where it is: home, work, a body shop, or a tow or storage yard.
  • Where the title stands: in your name, a loan on it, already branded salvage, or signed over to an insurer.

The offer is built on your description, so mention everything, airbags included. Water damage has its own rules, so see selling a flood-damaged car. For what drives the number, read the junk car value guide, and for plates and insurance after the sale, see after the truck leaves.

Questions people ask

Can I sell my car to you if the insurer is about to total it?
Talk to your insurer first. If you take a total-loss payout, the insurer usually takes the title. If you keep the car instead, the payout drops by its salvage value and the car is yours to sell, usually as salvage. Then tell us its title status when you ask for an offer.
Do you buy cars that are at a tow or storage yard?
Tell us where the car is when you ask for an offer. Storage fees usually add up every day it sits, so it pays to settle where it's going soon.
Will my totaled car get a salvage title?
Usually. Maryland, for example, says cars its insurers total must be labeled salvage, and Texas requires the insurer to tell the state when an owner keeps a totaled car. The exact rule depends on your state, which is why the table above lists each one.
Are deployed airbags enough to total a car?
Not automatically. The insurer compares the whole repair bill with the car's value. Kentucky's law even leaves airbag reinstallation out of its 75% test.
Is fire damage treated like crash damage?
Not always. California treats a completely burned car as nonrepairable, so it can never be titled again, while Georgia, South Carolina and Iowa mark fire damage on the title itself.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from one of these. Checked October 10, 2026.

  1. Texas Office of Public Insurance Counsel: Total loss opic.texas.gov
  2. Maryland Insurance Administration: Understanding Total Loss insurance.maryland.gov
  3. Maryland Insurance Administration: Flooded Car FAQs (keeping a totaled car) insurance.maryland.gov
  4. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation: Vehicle storage facility fees tdlr.texas.gov
  5. California DMV: Salvage, nonrepairable and junk vehicle definitions dmv.ca.gov
  6. Georgia Department of Revenue: Motor Vehicle Online Manual 2025-2026 (title brands and legends) dor.georgia.gov
  7. Iowa Administrative Code 761-405 (title designations) legis.iowa.gov
  8. Alabama: Ala. Code 32-8-87 (Revenue Dept.) revenue.alabama.gov
  9. Alaska: 2 AAC 92.170, 92.190 (DMV) dmv.alaska.gov
  10. Arizona: A.R.S. 28-2091 azleg.gov
  11. Arkansas: Ark. Code 27-14-2301 (DFA form) dfa.arkansas.gov
  12. Colorado: C.R.S. 42-6-102(17) content.leg.colorado.gov
  13. Connecticut: DMV publication B-256 portal.ct.gov
  14. Delaware: 21 Del. C. 2512 delcode.delaware.gov
  15. Florida: Fla. Stat. 319.30(3)(a) leg.state.fl.us
  16. Georgia: O.C.G.A. 40-3-2(11) (Attorney General) law.georgia.gov
  17. Hawaii: Honolulu Customer Services honolulu.gov
  18. Idaho: Idaho Code 49-123 legislature.idaho.gov
  19. Illinois: 625 ILCS 5/3-117.1 ilga.gov
  20. Indiana: IC 9-22-3-3 in.gov
  21. Iowa: Iowa Code 321.52(4) legis.iowa.gov
  22. Kansas: K.S.A. 8-197 ksrevisor.gov
  23. Kentucky: KRS 186A.520 apps.legislature.ky.gov
  24. Louisiana: La. R.S. 32:702 legis.la.gov
  25. Maine: 29-A M.R.S. 602 legislature.maine.gov
  26. Maryland: Md. Transp. 11-152 mgaleg.maryland.gov
  27. Massachusetts: M.G.L. c. 90D, s. 1 malegislature.gov
  28. Michigan: SOS dealer manual ch. 5 michigan.gov
  29. Minnesota: Minn. Stat. 168A.151 revisor.mn.gov
  30. Mississippi: Dept. of Public Safety dps.ms.gov
  31. Missouri: RSMo 301.010(55) revisor.mo.gov
  32. Montana: MCA 61-3-211 mca.legmt.gov
  33. Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. 60-171 nebraskalegislature.gov
  34. Nevada: NRS 487.790 leg.state.nv.us
  35. New Hampshire: RSA 261:22 gc.nh.gov
  36. New Jersey: Motor Vehicle Commission nj.gov
  37. New Mexico: MVD manual, chapter 9 mvd.newmexico.gov
  38. New York: DMV salvage page dmv.ny.gov
  39. North Carolina: N.C.G.S. 20-4.01(33) ncleg.gov
  40. North Dakota: N.D.C.C. 39-05-20.2 ndlegis.gov
  41. Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code 4505.11 codes.ohio.gov
  42. Oklahoma: 47 O.S. 1105 oklegislature.gov
  43. Oregon: ORS 801.527 oregonlegislature.gov
  44. Pennsylvania: 75 Pa.C.S. 102 (PennDOT) pa.gov
  45. Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws 31-46-1 webserver.rilegislature.gov
  46. South Carolina: S.C. Code 56-19-480 scstatehouse.gov
  47. South Dakota: SDCL 32-3-51.19 sdlegislature.gov
  48. Tennessee: Revenue Dept. form (Tenn. Code 55-3-201) tn.gov
  49. Texas: TxDMV salvage manual txdmv.gov
  50. Utah: Utah Code 41-1a-1001(8) le.utah.gov
  51. Vermont: 23 V.S.A. 2001 (DMV) dmv.vermont.gov
  52. Virginia: Va. Code 46.2-1600 law.lis.virginia.gov
  53. Washington: RCW 46.04.514 app.leg.wa.gov
  54. West Virginia: W. Va. Code 17A-4-10 code.wvlegislature.gov
  55. Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. 342.065 docs.legis.wisconsin.gov
  56. Wyoming: W.S. 31-2-106 wyoleg.gov